Bulletproofing Assets
[…] Wasserman, 263 Cal. App. 2d 120, 127 (1968). 25 PROB. CODE §15301(b).
26 PROB. CODE §15304(a); RESTATEMENT OF THE LAW (SECOND) OF TRUSTS §156(1).
27 237 Cal. App. 2d 254 (1965).
28 Id. at 258.
29 ALA. CODE §34.40.110.
30 In addition to Alaska, Delaware, Hawaii, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Nevada, New Hampshire, Ohio, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wyoming.
31 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, §§3570(8), (11).
32 PROB. CODE §17005(c); RESTATEMENT OF THE LAW (SECOND) OF CONFERENCE OF LAWS §§270, 272; UNI -FORM TRUST CODE §107(1): “The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by…the law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms unless the designation of that jurisdiction’s law is contrary to a strong public policy of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at LAW (9th ed. 1990) Trusts, §165; RESTATEMENT OF THE LAW (SECOND) OF TRUSTS §152(2) .
23 CODE CIV. PROC. §695.030(a); PROB. CODE §§15300, 5301(a); Matter of Moody, 837 F. 2d 719 (5th Cir. 1988), applying (Bankruptcy) 11 U.S.C. §541(c)(2). 24 PROB. CODE §§15300, 15301(a), 15306.5(c); Frazier v.